Colonial Pipeline: Attack Exposed Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Company Says Employees' Personal Data Compromised The ransomware attack that targeted Colonial Pipeline Co. in May compromised the personal information of more than 5,800 individuals, mainly current and former employees, according to a breach notification letter

COVID-19 Vaccine Documents, Personal Data Leaked

Data Breach Today

Information Stolen From European Medicines Agency Documents on COVID-19 vaccines and medications - including some containing personal information - that were stolen in a cyberattack last month on the European Medicines Agency have been leaked on the internet

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Senators Raise Security Concerns Over Selling Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Letter to Twitter, Google, Others Asks About Selling Information to Foreign Governments A bipartisan group of senators has sent a letter to Google, Twitter, Verizon, AT&T and online advertising firms and networks raising national security concerns about the selling of citizens' personal data, which could end up in the hands of foreign governments.

Database May Have Exposed Instagram Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Email Addresses, Phone Numbers for 49 Million People Potentially Exposed There's been a potential leak of personally identifiable information from Instagram, but it's not clear yet whether the data on 49 million users came directly from the social media company.

Privacy without borders: Reality or Fantasy?

Imagine a world in which every country shared a vision and a common set of principles to protect and regulate the use of personal data. It would make international business far simpler, provide citizens in every country with the same privacy rights.

T-Mobile data breach exposes millions of customers’ personal data

IT Governance

T-Mobile has said that it has been hit by a “highly sophisticated cyberattack” that compromised the personal data of more than 7.8 In a statement , it confirmed that the stolen data included US customers’ full names, dates of birth, Social Security numbers and ID information.

Amazon Alexa ‘One-Click’ Attack Can Divulge Personal Data

Threatpost

Researchers disclosed flaws in Amazon Alexa that could allow attackers to access personal data and install skills on Echo devices. IoT Privacy Vulnerabilities amazon Amazon Alexa Data Privacy flaw personal data vulnerability

PageUp Breach: Personal Data Exposed

Data Breach Today

HR Software Provider Says Names, Addresses, Emails and Phone Numbers Exposed PageUp, an HR software developer based in Australia, is warning that malware-wielding attackers may have accessed a raft of personal data stored in the company's systems. The breach may be the largest to have hit Australia since its mandatory data breach notification law went into effect in February

NAB Apologizes After Breach of Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Australian Bank Says Customer Data Sent to Two Service Providers National Australia Bank says it is contacting 13,000 customers after personal account data was uploaded without authorization to two data service providers. The bank, which apologized, says the data has been deleted and was not disclosed further

Personal Data and docs of Swiss town Rolle available on the dark web

Security Affairs

Documents and personal details of residents of the small Swiss town Rolle, on the shores of Lake Geneva, were stolen in a ransomware attack. The Swiss town Rolle disclosed the data breach after a ransomware attack, personal details of all its 6,200 inhabitants were stolen by threat actors.

Italian Garante Fines Deliveroo 2.5M Euros for Unlawful Processing of Personal Data

Hunton Privacy

On August 2, 2021, the Italian Data Protection Authority ( Garante per la protezione dei dati personali , “Garante”) announced that it had levied a €2,500,000 fine on Deliveroo Italy s.r.l.

Brexit Preparation: Get Personal Data Flows in Order

Data Breach Today

teeters on the edge of a "no deal" Brexit, the country's information commissioner has warned businesses to prepare, saying that any organization that handles Europeans' personal data must ensure they have a legal transfer arrangement in place for continuing to do so Privacy Watchdog Orders Businesses to Prepare as UK Teeters on Edge of 'No Deal' As the U.K.

GDPR personal data explained

Collibra

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in force since May 25, 2018, requires businesses to protect the personal data and privacy of European Union (EU) citizens, for transactions that occur within EU Member States. What is personal data under GDPR?

Hackers Leak Hundreds of German Politicians' Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Chancellor Angela Merkel Among the Victims of Massive Hack Attack and Data Leak Hundreds of members of the German parliament, Chancellor Angela Merkel as well as numerous local celebrities have had their personal details and communications stolen and leaked online as part of what authorities are calling an attack on the country's democracy and institutions

Las Vegas Students’ Personal Data Leaked, Post-Ransomware Attack

Threatpost

A researcher said he discovered an open data cache with names, grades, birthdates and more, after the Clark County School District refused to pay the ransom.

Pandemics and Personal Data

IG Guru

Jared Walker of Zasio writes a great blog post on Pandemics and Personal Data. The post Pandemics and Personal Data appeared first on IG GURU. Business Education GDPR IG News Information Governance information privacy Privacy Risk News Sponsored COVID-19 Europe Health Information HIPAA Italy Jared Walker Medical Information Pandemic Singapore Zasio

TikTok sued over its use of children’s personal data

IT Governance

TikTok is again being accused of illegally processing children’s personal data. She alleges that TikTok is violating the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) by collecting excessive data and failing to explain what it’s used for.

Revisit an Employee Personal Data Protection Policy After CCPA

InfoGoTo

As businesses subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) develop and implement policies and procedures to comply with the law, they may want to revisit, or develop an employee personal data protection policy. Why Address an Employee Personal Data Protection Policy Now?

India Releases Revised Non-Personal Data Framework

Hunton Privacy

On December 16, 2020, the Committee of Experts within India’s Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) (the “Committee”) issued a revised report on the Non-Personal Data Governance Framework (the “NPDF”) for India (the “Revised Committee Report”).

Personal Data Left on Used Laptops

Schneier on Security

A recent experiment found all sorts of personal data left on used laptops and smartphones. This should come as no surprise. Simson Garfinkel performed the same experiment in 2003, with similar results. computersecurity dataloss dataprotection

Thailand Personal Data Protection Law

Data Protection Report

The Personal Data Protection Act B.E. The PDPA is under the supervision of the Ministry of Digital Economy and Society and the main supervising authority of the PDPA is the Office of Data Protection Committee ( Office ). Definition of Personal Data. Background.

CIPL Submits Comments on Irish DPC’s Guidance on Safeguarding Personal Data of Children

Hunton Privacy

The Draft Guidance also applies to all organizations that process children’s data, not just providers of Information Society Services (“ISS”), and has a broader scope than the ICO Age Appropriate Code, covering issues such as how to address security standards, handle data breaches and use biometrics.

Your Personal Data is Already Stolen

Schneier on Security

In an excellent blog post , Brian Krebs makes clear something I have been saying for a while: Likewise for individuals, it pays to accept two unfortunate and harsh realities: Reality #1: Bad guys already have access to personal data points that you may believe should be secret but which nevertheless aren't, including your credit card information, Social Security number, mother's maiden name, date of birth, address, previous addresses, phone number, and yes ­ even your credit file.

Amendments to the Personal Data Protection Act In Force

Data Protection Report

On 29 January 2021, the Personal Data Protection Commission ( PDPC ) announced that certain sections of the Personal Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2020 (the PDPA Amendments ) will take effect from 1 February 2021 – please see PDPC’s announcement here ; the gazetted Commencement Notification here.

Pakistan Introduces New Draft of Personal Data Protection Bill

Hunton Privacy

Pakistan’s Ministry of Information Technology and Telecommunication recently introduced a new draft of Pakistan’s Personal Data Protection Bill, 2020 (the “Bill”) and launched a public consultation regarding the same. The controller also must maintain a record of personal data breaches.

Selling and utilising personal data in an insolvency situation

Data Protection Report

But this is a tricky area to navigate, particularly following the General Data Protection Regulation ( GDPR ), since both the ICO and the FCA have started to pay more attention to this area. What are the legal mechanisms to sell or utilise personal data in an insolvency situation?

When are schools required to report personal data breaches?

IT Governance

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) , all personal data breaches must be recorded by the organisation and there should be a clear and defined process for doing so. What constitutes a personal data breach. How to avoid data breaches.

How Political Campaigns Use Personal Data

Schneier on Security

Data-driven technologies are an inevitable feature of modern political campaigning. All the data-driven methods presented in this guide would not exist without the commercial digital marketing and advertising industry. From analysing behavioural data to A/B testing and from geotargeting to psychometric profiling, political parties are using the same techniques to sell political candidates to voters that companies use to sell shoes to consumers.

Fitbit Spyware Steals Personal Data via Watch Face

Threatpost

IoT Malware Mobile Security Privacy Vulnerabilities API app Application breen Connected Device data theft Fitbit Fitbit Gallery immersive malicious watch face malware privacy controls Spyware

Personal data protection in the time of coronavirus (Covid-19)

Data Protection Report

Outbreak of the coronavirus and personal data privacy. There have been several data breach incidents which have given rise to concerns over privacy and potential discrimination against people from Wuhan and Hubei Province. Compliance and risk management data protection

Ireland: Irish Court of Appeal Clarifies Boundaries of Concept of Personal Data

DLA Piper Privacy Matters

The Irish Court of Appeal has clarified the scope of the definition of personal data – noting that, while the definition is deliberately very broad, it does not facilitate access by an individual to reports stemming from a complaint for the sole reason that the complaint was made by that individual.

GDPR: How the definition of personal data has changed

IT Governance

On 25 May 2018, the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) superseded the UK’s DPA (Data Protection Act) 1998. With the Regulation expanding the definition of personal data, many organisations were uncertain as to what the new definition includes. The scope of personal data. Let’s start with the circumstances under which the processing of personal data must meet the GDPR’s requirements. What constitutes personal data?

CIPL Submits Comments on Vietnam’s Draft Decree on Personal Data Protection

Hunton Privacy

On April 8, 2021, the Centre for Information Policy Leadership (“CIPL”) at Hunton Andrews Kurth submitted comments in response to the Ministry of Public Security (“MPS”) of Vietnam’s Draft Decree on Personal Data Protection (“Draft Decree”).

Delayed Implementation of Thailand?s Personal Data Protection Act

Hunton Privacy

The implementation of Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act B.E. Those data controllers for whom compliance has been deferred include agencies and operators of prescribed businesses specified in the Royal Decree on Agencies and Businesses Not Subject to the PDPA B.E.

Baby App “Peekaboo” Leaks Photos, Videos and Personal Data

Adam Levin

The leaked data includes photos, videos, and birthdates of babies, as well as 800,000 email addresses, location data as well as detailed device information. . The leaked data was discovered by Dan Ehrlich of the security consulting firm Twelve Security. Data privacy and security come as our priority. Bithouse has yet to comment on the leak or take the leaked data offline. Data Security Data breach Privacy featured elasticsearch data leak peekaboo

Over 80 US Municipalities’ Sensitive Information, Including Resident’s Personal Data, Left Vulnerable in Massive Data Breach

Security Affairs

There was no need for a password or login credentials to access this information, and the data was not encrypted. The data of these municipalities was stored in several misconfigured Amazon S3 buckets that were sharing similar naming conventions to MapsOnline.

Ford Eyes Use of Customers’ Personal Data to Boost Profits

Threatpost

IoT Privacy Data Finance Ford hackett personal data scooter spinFord's CEO sees the tech company model as key to the company's next chapter.

Singapore: Amendments to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) now in force

DLA Piper Privacy Matters

Mandatory data breach notification. Organisations must now notify the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) and affected individuals if a data breach results in, or is likely to result in, significant harm to affected individuals, or affects 500 or more individuals.

Stretching the boundaries through artificial intelligence: the European proposal for a dedicated regulation. The protection of personal data.

Privacy and Cybersecurity Law

Artificial intelligence feeds on data: both personal and non-personal. To be considered a high-quality dataset, the personal data included therein must be processed in accordance with the GDPR.

Hong Kong’s Reform of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”): Bridging Troubled Waters

HL Chronicle of Data Protection

From a global perspective, data protection regulation has moved forward significantly since that time, so a review of the PDPO is timely.