Senators Raise Security Concerns Over Selling Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Letter to Twitter, Google, Others Asks About Selling Information to Foreign Governments A bipartisan group of senators has sent a letter to Google, Twitter, Verizon, AT&T and online advertising firms and networks raising national security concerns about the selling of citizens' personal data, which could end up in the hands of foreign governments.

COVID-19 Vaccine Documents, Personal Data Leaked

Data Breach Today

Information Stolen From European Medicines Agency Documents on COVID-19 vaccines and medications - including some containing personal information - that were stolen in a cyberattack last month on the European Medicines Agency have been leaked on the internet

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Personal data of 1.3 million Clubhouse users leaked online

Security Affairs

An SQL database containing the personal data of 1.3 Researchers from Cyber News have discovered that the personal data of 1.3 million Clubhouse users was leaked online days after LinkedIn and Facebook also suffered data leaks. The post Personal data of 1.3

Database May Have Exposed Instagram Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Email Addresses, Phone Numbers for 49 Million People Potentially Exposed There's been a potential leak of personally identifiable information from Instagram, but it's not clear yet whether the data on 49 million users came directly from the social media company.

Privacy without borders: Reality or Fantasy?

Imagine a world in which every country shared a vision and a common set of principles to protect and regulate the use of personal data. It would make international business far simpler, provide citizens in every country with the same privacy rights.

Amazon Alexa ‘One-Click’ Attack Can Divulge Personal Data

Threatpost

Researchers disclosed flaws in Amazon Alexa that could allow attackers to access personal data and install skills on Echo devices. IoT Privacy Vulnerabilities amazon Amazon Alexa Data Privacy flaw personal data vulnerability

NAB Apologizes After Breach of Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Australian Bank Says Customer Data Sent to Two Service Providers National Australia Bank says it is contacting 13,000 customers after personal account data was uploaded without authorization to two data service providers. The bank, which apologized, says the data has been deleted and was not disclosed further

TikTok sued over its use of children’s personal data

IT Governance

TikTok is again being accused of illegally processing children’s personal data. She alleges that TikTok is violating the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) by collecting excessive data and failing to explain what it’s used for.

GDPR personal data explained

Collibra

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in force since May 25, 2018, requires businesses to protect the personal data and privacy of European Union (EU) citizens, for transactions that occur within EU Member States. What is personal data under GDPR?

Brexit Preparation: Get Personal Data Flows in Order

Data Breach Today

teeters on the edge of a "no deal" Brexit, the country's information commissioner has warned businesses to prepare, saying that any organization that handles Europeans' personal data must ensure they have a legal transfer arrangement in place for continuing to do so Privacy Watchdog Orders Businesses to Prepare as UK Teeters on Edge of 'No Deal' As the U.K.

India Releases Revised Non-Personal Data Framework

Hunton Privacy

On December 16, 2020, the Committee of Experts within India’s Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) (the “Committee”) issued a revised report on the Non-Personal Data Governance Framework (the “NPDF”) for India (the “Revised Committee Report”).

Hackers Leak Hundreds of German Politicians' Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Chancellor Angela Merkel Among the Victims of Massive Hack Attack and Data Leak Hundreds of members of the German parliament, Chancellor Angela Merkel as well as numerous local celebrities have had their personal details and communications stolen and leaked online as part of what authorities are calling an attack on the country's democracy and institutions

Las Vegas Students’ Personal Data Leaked, Post-Ransomware Attack

Threatpost

A researcher said he discovered an open data cache with names, grades, birthdates and more, after the Clark County School District refused to pay the ransom.

Pandemics and Personal Data

IG Guru

Jared Walker of Zasio writes a great blog post on Pandemics and Personal Data. The post Pandemics and Personal Data appeared first on IG GURU. Business Education GDPR IG News Information Governance information privacy Privacy Risk News Sponsored COVID-19 Europe Health Information HIPAA Italy Jared Walker Medical Information Pandemic Singapore Zasio

Thailand Personal Data Protection Law

Data Protection Report

The Personal Data Protection Act B.E. The PDPA is under the supervision of the Ministry of Digital Economy and Society and the main supervising authority of the PDPA is the Office of Data Protection Committee ( Office ). Definition of Personal Data. Background.

Personal Data Left on Used Laptops

Schneier on Security

A recent experiment found all sorts of personal data left on used laptops and smartphones. This should come as no surprise. Simson Garfinkel performed the same experiment in 2003, with similar results. computersecurity dataloss dataprotection

When are schools required to report personal data breaches?

IT Governance

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) , all personal data breaches must be recorded by the organisation and there should be a clear and defined process for doing so. What constitutes a personal data breach. How to avoid data breaches.

Revisit an Employee Personal Data Protection Policy After CCPA

InfoGoTo

As businesses subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) develop and implement policies and procedures to comply with the law, they may want to revisit, or develop an employee personal data protection policy. Why Address an Employee Personal Data Protection Policy Now?

CIPL Submits Comments on Vietnam’s Draft Decree on Personal Data Protection

Hunton Privacy

On April 8, 2021, the Centre for Information Policy Leadership (“CIPL”) at Hunton Andrews Kurth submitted comments in response to the Ministry of Public Security (“MPS”) of Vietnam’s Draft Decree on Personal Data Protection (“Draft Decree”).

Ireland: Irish Court of Appeal Clarifies Boundaries of Concept of Personal Data

DLA Piper Privacy Matters

The Irish Court of Appeal has clarified the scope of the definition of personal data – noting that, while the definition is deliberately very broad, it does not facilitate access by an individual to reports stemming from a complaint for the sole reason that the complaint was made by that individual.

Selling and utilising personal data in an insolvency situation

Data Protection Report

But this is a tricky area to navigate, particularly following the General Data Protection Regulation ( GDPR ), since both the ICO and the FCA have started to pay more attention to this area. What are the legal mechanisms to sell or utilise personal data in an insolvency situation?

GDPR: How the definition of personal data has changed

IT Governance

On 25 May 2018, the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) superseded the UK’s DPA (Data Protection Act) 1998. With the Regulation expanding the definition of personal data, many organisations were uncertain as to what the new definition includes. The scope of personal data. Let’s start with the circumstances under which the processing of personal data must meet the GDPR’s requirements. What constitutes personal data?

Your Personal Data is Already Stolen

Schneier on Security

In an excellent blog post , Brian Krebs makes clear something I have been saying for a while: Likewise for individuals, it pays to accept two unfortunate and harsh realities: Reality #1: Bad guys already have access to personal data points that you may believe should be secret but which nevertheless aren't, including your credit card information, Social Security number, mother's maiden name, date of birth, address, previous addresses, phone number, and yes ­ even your credit file.

Pakistan Introduces New Draft of Personal Data Protection Bill

Hunton Privacy

Pakistan’s Ministry of Information Technology and Telecommunication recently introduced a new draft of Pakistan’s Personal Data Protection Bill, 2020 (the “Bill”) and launched a public consultation regarding the same. The controller also must maintain a record of personal data breaches.

Delayed Implementation of Thailand?s Personal Data Protection Act

Hunton Privacy

The implementation of Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act B.E. Those data controllers for whom compliance has been deferred include agencies and operators of prescribed businesses specified in the Royal Decree on Agencies and Businesses Not Subject to the PDPA B.E.

How Political Campaigns Use Personal Data

Schneier on Security

Data-driven technologies are an inevitable feature of modern political campaigning. All the data-driven methods presented in this guide would not exist without the commercial digital marketing and advertising industry. From analysing behavioural data to A/B testing and from geotargeting to psychometric profiling, political parties are using the same techniques to sell political candidates to voters that companies use to sell shoes to consumers.

Fitbit Spyware Steals Personal Data via Watch Face

Threatpost

IoT Malware Mobile Security Privacy Vulnerabilities API app Application breen Connected Device data theft Fitbit Fitbit Gallery immersive malicious watch face malware privacy controls Spyware

Baby App “Peekaboo” Leaks Photos, Videos and Personal Data

Adam Levin

The leaked data includes photos, videos, and birthdates of babies, as well as 800,000 email addresses, location data as well as detailed device information. . The leaked data was discovered by Dan Ehrlich of the security consulting firm Twelve Security. Data privacy and security come as our priority. Bithouse has yet to comment on the leak or take the leaked data offline. Data Security Data breach Privacy featured elasticsearch data leak peekaboo

CIPL Submits Comments on Irish DPC’s Guidance on Safeguarding Personal Data of Children

Hunton Privacy

The Draft Guidance also applies to all organizations that process children’s data, not just providers of Information Society Services (“ISS”), and has a broader scope than the ICO Age Appropriate Code, covering issues such as how to address security standards, handle data breaches and use biometrics.

Personal data protection in the time of coronavirus (Covid-19)

Data Protection Report

Outbreak of the coronavirus and personal data privacy. There have been several data breach incidents which have given rise to concerns over privacy and potential discrimination against people from Wuhan and Hubei Province. Compliance and risk management data protection

Ford Eyes Use of Customers’ Personal Data to Boost Profits

Threatpost

IoT Privacy Data Finance Ford hackett personal data scooter spinFord's CEO sees the tech company model as key to the company's next chapter.

Thailand’s First Personal Data Protection Law Enters into Effect

Hunton Privacy

On May 27, 2019, Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act B.E. Although now effective, the main operative provisions concerning personal data protection (including requests for data subjects’ consent; collection/use and disclosure of personal data; rights of data subjects; complaints; civil liabilities and penalties) will not come into force until one year after their publication in the Government Gazette ( i.e. , on May 28, 2020).

TikTok Bugs Put Users' Videos, Personal Data At Risk

Dark Reading

Researchers found it was possible to spoof SMS messages from TikTok and exploit an API flaw that could grant access to users' personal data

30,000+ Italian sales agents’ personal data, IDs leaked by Ariix Italia

Security Affairs

A database allegedly belonging to Ariix Italia was exposed online on an unsecured Amazon S3 bucket, it includes 30,000+ Italian sales agents’ personal data. As of June 5, the Ariix Italia data bucket has been closed and is no longer accessible. What data is in the bucket?

Sales 102

Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority fined Facebook for Photo API bug

Security Affairs

The Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority fined Facebook $270,000 for the Photo API bug that exposed personal photos of 300,000 Turkish users. The Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority (KVKK) has fined Facebook 1.65 million Turkish lira ($270,000) for the Photo A PI bug that exposed personal photos of 300,000 Turkish users. The post Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority fined Facebook for Photo API bug appeared first on Security Affairs.

Is it still necessary for data protection laws to have particular processing rules for specific types pf personal data?

Data Protector

European laws have special rules for the processing of “sensitive data” or “special category data” regardless of the context within which the data will be processed. This has been the case in the UK since the coming into force of the first (1984) Data Protection Act.

Hong Kong’s Reform of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”): Bridging Troubled Waters

HL Chronicle of Data Protection

From a global perspective, data protection regulation has moved forward significantly since that time, so a review of the PDPO is timely.

EU citizens win right to access personal data held by Home Office

The Guardian Data Protection

Three judges at the court of appeal unanimously overturned an earlier high court decision that their case had no legal merit and ruled the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) unlawfully denied them access to their data through an “immigration exemption” clause. Immigration and asylum Home Office Foreign policy Data protection European Union Court of appeal Brexit Europe Politics UK news Technology Law

China Emphasizes Protection of Personal Data by Issuing a New Circular

Hunton Privacy

Consent Requirement for Collection of Personal Information. In other words, unauthorized parties cannot collect the personal information of data subjects without their consent for the purposes of prevention and control of epidemics and disease. Disclosure of Personal Information.

Amendments to the Personal Data Protection Act In Force

Data Protection Report

On 29 January 2021, the Personal Data Protection Commission ( PDPC ) announced that certain sections of the Personal Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2020 (the PDPA Amendments ) will take effect from 1 February 2021 – please see PDPC’s announcement here ; the gazetted Commencement Notification here.