Database May Have Exposed Instagram Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Email Addresses, Phone Numbers for 49 Million People Potentially Exposed There's been a potential leak of personally identifiable information from Instagram, but it's not clear yet whether the data on 49 million users came directly from the social media company.

NAB Apologizes After Breach of Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Australian Bank Says Customer Data Sent to Two Service Providers National Australia Bank says it is contacting 13,000 customers after personal account data was uploaded without authorization to two data service providers.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

PageUp Breach: Personal Data Exposed

Data Breach Today

HR Software Provider Says Names, Addresses, Emails and Phone Numbers Exposed PageUp, an HR software developer based in Australia, is warning that malware-wielding attackers may have accessed a raft of personal data stored in the company's systems.

Brexit Preparation: Get Personal Data Flows in Order

Data Breach Today

teeters on the edge of a "no deal" Brexit, the country's information commissioner has warned businesses to prepare, saying that any organization that handles Europeans' personal data must ensure they have a legal transfer arrangement in place for continuing to do so

Privacy without borders: Reality or Fantasy?

Imagine a world in which every country shared a vision and a common set of principles to protect and regulate the use of personal data. It would make international business far simpler, provide citizens in every country with the same privacy rights.

Hackers Leak Hundreds of German Politicians' Personal Data

Data Breach Today

Pandemics and Personal Data

IG Guru

Jared Walker of Zasio writes a great blog post on Pandemics and Personal Data. The post Pandemics and Personal Data appeared first on IG GURU. Business Education GDPR IG News Information Governance information privacy Privacy Risk News Sponsored COVID-19 Europe Health Information HIPAA Italy Jared Walker Medical Information Pandemic Singapore Zasio

Delayed Implementation of Thailand?s Personal Data Protection Act

Hunton Privacy

The implementation of Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act B.E. Those data controllers for whom compliance has been deferred include agencies and operators of prescribed businesses specified in the Royal Decree on Agencies and Businesses Not Subject to the PDPA B.E.

Selling and utilising personal data in an insolvency situation

Data Protection Report

But this is a tricky area to navigate, particularly following the General Data Protection Regulation ( GDPR ), since both the ICO and the FCA have started to pay more attention to this area. What are the legal mechanisms to sell or utilise personal data in an insolvency situation?

Personal Data Left on Used Laptops

Schneier on Security

A recent experiment found all sorts of personal data left on used laptops and smartphones. This should come as no surprise. Simson Garfinkel performed the same experiment in 2003, with similar results. computersecurity dataloss dataprotection

Pakistan Introduces New Draft of Personal Data Protection Bill

Hunton Privacy

Pakistan’s Ministry of Information Technology and Telecommunication recently introduced a new draft of Pakistan’s Personal Data Protection Bill, 2020 (the “Bill”) and launched a public consultation regarding the same. The controller also must maintain a record of personal data breaches.

Thailand Personal Data Protection Law

Data Protection Report

The Personal Data Protection Act B.E. The PDPA is under the supervision of the Ministry of Digital Economy and Society and the main supervising authority of the PDPA is the Office of Data Protection Committee ( Office ). Definition of Personal Data. Background.

Your Personal Data is Already Stolen

Schneier on Security

Reality #2: Any data point you share with a company will in all likelihood eventually be hacked, lost, leaked, stolen or sold ­ usually through no fault of your own.

GDPR: How the definition of personal data has changed

IT Governance

On 25 May 2018, the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) superseded the UK’s DPA (Data Protection Act) 1998. With the Regulation expanding the definition of personal data, many organisations were uncertain as to what the new definition includes.

How Political Campaigns Use Personal Data

Schneier on Security

Data-driven technologies are an inevitable feature of modern political campaigning. All the data-driven methods presented in this guide would not exist without the commercial digital marketing and advertising industry. Really interesting report from Tactical Tech.

German BGH Decision Confirms Interplay Between Collection of Personal Data and Competition Law

Hunton Privacy

On June 23, 2020, the German Federal Court of Justice (the Bundesgerichtshof , or “BGH”) issued a decision confirming the enforceability, in preliminary proceedings, of the order of the German Federal Cartel Office (the “ Bundeskartellamt ”) against Facebook’s data practices.

Personal data protection in the time of coronavirus (Covid-19)

Data Protection Report

Outbreak of the coronavirus and personal data privacy. There have been several data breach incidents which have given rise to concerns over privacy and potential discrimination against people from Wuhan and Hubei Province. Compliance and risk management data protection

Baby App “Peekaboo” Leaks Photos, Videos and Personal Data

Adam Levin

The leaked data includes photos, videos, and birthdates of babies, as well as 800,000 email addresses, location data as well as detailed device information. . The leaked data was discovered by Dan Ehrlich of the security consulting firm Twelve Security. Data privacy and security come as our priority. Bithouse has yet to comment on the leak or take the leaked data offline. Data Security Data breach Privacy featured elasticsearch data leak peekaboo

30,000+ Italian sales agents’ personal data, IDs leaked by Ariix Italia

Security Affairs

A database allegedly belonging to Ariix Italia was exposed online on an unsecured Amazon S3 bucket, it includes 30,000+ Italian sales agents’ personal data. As of June 5, the Ariix Italia data bucket has been closed and is no longer accessible. What data is in the bucket?

Sales 79

China Emphasizes Protection of Personal Data by Issuing a New Circular

Hunton Privacy

Consent Requirement for Collection of Personal Information. In other words, unauthorized parties cannot collect the personal information of data subjects without their consent for the purposes of prevention and control of epidemics and disease. Disclosure of Personal Information.

Thailand’s First Personal Data Protection Law Enters into Effect

Hunton Privacy

On May 27, 2019, Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act B.E. Although now effective, the main operative provisions concerning personal data protection (including requests for data subjects’ consent; collection/use and disclosure of personal data; rights of data subjects; complaints; civil liabilities and penalties) will not come into force until one year after their publication in the Government Gazette ( i.e. , on May 28, 2020).

GDPR: What’s the difference between personal data and sensitive data?

IT Governance

Now that the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) has been in effect for over a year, you’ve likely become acquainted with the term ‘personal data’ But what exactly does personal data mean? What is personal data? Location data.

TikTok Bugs Put Users' Videos, Personal Data At Risk

Dark Reading

Researchers found it was possible to spoof SMS messages from TikTok and exploit an API flaw that could grant access to users' personal data

Android App Publishers Won't Take 'No' for an Answer on Personal Data

Dark Reading

Researchers find more than 1,000 apps in the Google Play store that gather personal data even when the user has denied permission

British Airways E-Ticketing Flaw Exposes Passenger Flight, Personal Data

Threatpost

A vulnerability in British Airways' e-ticketing system could enable a bad actor to view passengers' personal data or change their booking information. Hacks Vulnerabilities British Airways British airways data breach Data Privacy Data security e-ticketing flaw Encryption

Hong Kong’s Reform of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”): Bridging Troubled Waters

HL Chronicle of Data Protection

From a global perspective, data protection regulation has moved forward significantly since that time, so a review of the PDPO is timely.

Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority fined Facebook for Photo API bug

Security Affairs

The Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority fined Facebook $270,000 for the Photo API bug that exposed personal photos of 300,000 Turkish users. The Turkish Personal Data Protection Authority (KVKK) has fined Facebook 1.65

Ford Eyes Use of Customers’ Personal Data to Boost Profits

Threatpost

IoT Privacy Data Finance Ford hackett personal data scooter spinFord's CEO sees the tech company model as key to the company's next chapter.

Personal data of thousands of users from the UK, Australia, South Africa, the US, Singapore exposed in bitcoin scam

Security Affairs

Group-IB discovered thousands of personal records of users from multiple countries exposed in a targeted multi-stage bitcoin scam. All the fake pages discovered are almost identical in terms of design, but the URL and the page code are unique every time and contain users’ personal records.

FEMA Leaked Personal Data of 2.3 Million Disaster Victims

Adam Levin

The Federal Emergency Management Agency failed to properly protect the personal information of 2.3 A partially redacted memo issued by the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Homeland Security stated that FEMA released the personally identifiable information of 2.3

Facebook and Twitter warn of malicious SDK harvesting personal data from its accounts

Security Affairs

Some third-party apps quietly scraped personal information from people’s accounts from Twitter and Facebook, the social media companies claim. Facebook and Twitter revealed that some third-party apps quietly scraped personal information from people’s accounts without their consent.

How to write a GDPR-compliant personal data breach notification procedure

IT Governance

An integral part of your EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance project is producing appropriate documentation, which includes a personal data breach notification procedure. What is a personal data breach? Loss of availability of personal data.

EDPB Releases Statement on the Processing of Personal Data in the Context of Reopening Borders Following the COVID-19 Outbreak

Hunton Privacy

On June 16, 2020, the European Data Protection Board (the “EDPB”) released a statement on the processing of personal data in the context of reopening borders following the COVID-19 outbreak (the “Statement”).

MoviePass Leaves Credit Card Numbers, Personal Data Exposed Online

Dark Reading

Thousands of customers' credit card numbers, MoviePass card numbers, and sensitive data were left in an unprotected database

UNICEF Leaks Personal Data of 8,000 Users via Email Blunder

Threatpost

Privacy Agora email blunder leaky data UNICEFThe organization accidentally sent the names, email addresses, gender and professional information of users of its portal Agora in an email sent in August.

Adult Content Site Exposed Personal Data of 1M Users

Threatpost

The personal email addresses - some indicating user names or government official status - of more than a million pornography website users were exposed. Privacy Web Security adult website security data leak database elasticsearch database exposed data luscious vulnerability

Police in England and Wales taking 'excessive personal data' from mobile phones

The Guardian Data Protection

In a critical study of data extraction policies, the ICO concludes that procedures are inconsistent across forces in England and Wales and calls for a new statutory code of practice to provide “greater clarity”.

Transferring personal data under the GDPR

IT Governance

When organisations transfer data, they inevitably compromise its security to some degree. There’s not much organisations can do to eliminate data loss, so the problem becomes how to reduce the damage once the data is exposed? Data transfers.

DoorDash Data Breach Impacts Personal Data of Almost 5M Users

Threatpost

Breach Hacks data breach Data Privacy Data security doordash personal information Security third party providerAccessed information includes delivery addresses, license numbers, names, phone numbers and more.

The GDPR: Do you know the difference between personal data and sensitive data?

IT Governance

Now that the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) has been in effect for a couple of months, you’ve hopefully become acquainted with its definition of personal data: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person”. What is personal data?