Privacy Rights: GDPR Enforcement Celebrates Third Birthday

Data Breach Today

Three years later, legal and privacy experts say that while the global privacy discussion and expectations have evolved, GDPR still has some growing up to do Regulators Increasingly 'Asking the Right Questions' After a Breach, Expert Says Where were you on May 25, 2018?

GDPR 189

Breaching the GDPR

Data Protector

GDPR 156
Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Google Will Appeal Latest GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

Sweden's Privacy Watchdog Hits Company With $8 Million Penalty Google will appeal the latest GDPR fine levied against the company. The Swedish Data Protection Authority fined the company nearly $8 million for failure to remove search results related to "right-to-be-forgotten" requests

GDPR 219

Revise the GDPR

Data Protector

GDPR 156

British Airways GDPR Lawsuit: The Potential Impact

Data Breach Today

A Substantial Settlement Could Build Data Security Momentum British Airways could face a substantial compensation payout as a result of an ongoing group lawsuit over its 2018 data breach, the first of its kind under GDPR.

GDPR 154

GDPR: Data Breach Notification 101

Data Breach Today

Brian Honan of BH Consulting on When to Notify - or Not Since the EU's new GDPR privacy law came into effect in May 2018, one challenge for organizations that suffer a breach is knowing whether or not they must report it to authorities, says Brian Honan, president and CEO of BH Consulting in Dublin

Big GDPR Fines in UK and Ireland: What's the Holdup?

Data Breach Today

and Ireland each issued only one final GDPR fine to date Both Countries Have Each Issued Only a Single, Finalized Fine Under EU's Privacy Law The EU's General Data Protection Regulation was meant to finally bring in line organizations that didn't treat Europeans' personal data with respect.

GDPR 245

Is GDPR Compliance Tougher Than HIPAA Compliance?

Data Breach Today

Analysts: GDPR Case in Portugal Offers Lessons for U.S. Healthcare Entities An EU General Data Protection Regulation enforcement action against a hospital in Portugal demonstrates complying with GDPR may be even tougher than complying with HIPAA. Regulatory experts analyze the implications of the case

Analysis: The Significance of GDPR Fines

Data Breach Today

The latest edition of the ISMG Security Report analyzes the significance of fines against British Airways and Marriott for violations of the EU's GDPR. Also featured are discussions of California's privacy law as a model for other states and the next generation of deception technologies

GDPR 195

Marriott Hit With $24 Million GDPR Privacy Fine Over Breach

Data Breach Today

Privacy Regulator in UK Cautions Organizations to Conduct Thorough Due Diligence Hotel giant Marriott has been hit with the second largest privacy fine in British history, after it failed to contain a massive, long-running data breach. But the final fine of $23.8

GDPR 277

Cisco Studies Global Impact of GDPR

Data Breach Today

Cisco is out with findings from its 2019 Data Privacy Benchmark Study, which shows the impact of GDPR compliance as well as how customers are asking more questions about how their data is secured. Cisco Chief Privacy Officer Michelle Dennedy analyzes the survey

GDPR 202

Privacy Fines: Total GDPR Sanctions Reach $331 Million

Data Breach Today

But Across Europe, Total Fines and Breach Reports Continue to Vary Widely by Country Privacy watchdogs in Europe have imposed fines totaling more than $330 million since the EU's General Data Protection Regulation went into full effect in May 2018, according to law firm DLA Piper.

GDPR 231

Clothing Retailer H&M Told to Wear $41 Million GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

Employee Surveillance Violations Trigger Germany's Biggest Privacy Fine to Date Privacy regulators in Germany have slammed clothing retailer H&M with a $41 million fine for collecting and retaining private employee data in violation of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation.

Retail 253

Under GDPR, UK Data Breach Reports Quadruple

Data Breach Today

After Privacy Law Went Into Full Effect, Data Security Complaints Doubled One year after Europe's tough new GDPR privacy law went into full effect last May, authorities in Britain have seen the number of annual data breach notifications more than quadruple.

GDPR and COVID-19: Privacy Regulator Promises 'Flexibility'

Data Breach Today

While Breach Notification Rules Still Apply, Expect Lower Fines As the COVID-19 pandemic continues, Britain's privacy watchdog has signaled that although privacy rights and transparency - as enshrined under GDPR - remain paramount, it will take a more "flexible" regulatory approach.

GDPR 141

GDPR: $126 Million in Fines and Counting

Data Breach Today

GDPR 151

Twitter Fined $547,000 Under GDPR for 2018 Data Breach

Data Breach Today

Ireland's Data Protection Commission Tuesday hit social media giant Twitter with a $547,000 fine for failing to report and document a data breach within 72 hours, as required under GDPR Penalty Marks First Time US Tech Firm Penalized Under EU's Privacy Regulation For the first time, a U.S.

Marriott Mega-Breach: Will GDPR Apply?

Data Breach Today

With GDPR in full effect since May, organizations with data security practices face the potential of massive fines Legal Experts Suspect So, But Investigation Could Take a Year or More Will Marriott be the first organization that lost control of Europeans' personal data to feel the full force of the EU's General Protection Regulation?

GDPR 188

GDPR for small business: the ultimate guide

IT Governance

What is the GDPR? First, the UK has implemented the UK DPA (Data Protection Act) 2018 , which adopts the GDPR into national law. Second, if you process EU residents’ personal data, the GDPR still applies. Does the GDPR apply to small businesses? GDPR compliance checklist.

GDPR 88

British Airways' GDPR Fine Dramatically Reduced

Data Breach Today

Fined $26 Million in Connection With 2018 Breach Britain's Information Commissioner's Office announced this week a dramatic reduction in its fine against British Airways for violating the EU's General Data Protection Regulation.

GDPR 166

Europe Catches GDPR Breach-Notification Fever

Data Breach Today

Privacy Law is Fast Revealing the True Extent of Data Breaches Across UK and EU Less than four months after GDPR went into enforcement, Europe has arguably entered the modern data breach era. Reports of data breaches continue to increase and breached organizations now face the specter of class-action lawsuits over material as well as non-material damages

GDPR 190

GDPR Three Years Later

Thales Cloud Protection & Licensing

GDPR Three Years Later. May 25, 2021, marks the third anniversary of GDPR – a landmark regulation not only for consumer privacy but for businesses processing and controlling petabytes of personal data day after day. Data encryption fosters GDPR compliance. madhav.

GDPR 68

GDPR Two Years On: Compliance Lessons Learned

Data Breach Today

Attorneys Discuss Gaps That Still Need To Be Addressed Now that it's been two years since enforcement of the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation began, three attorneys - Kelsey Finch, Jonathan Armstrong and David Dumont - reflect on the lessons learned so far and the compliance gaps that still need to be addressed.

Auditing your GDPR practices

IT Governance

Follow our advice to make sure your organisation is GDPR-compliant and avoids disciplinary action. After a relatively quiet few months, the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is back in the news. They got their answer last week, when German chat app Knuddels became the first organisation to receive a substantial penalty under the GDPR. Our GDPR Audit Service includes everything you need to review your compliance posture. EU GDPR GDPR

GDPR 70

Organisations received £155 million in GDPR fines in 2020

IT Governance

In 2020, organisations received €182 million (about £155 million) in fines for violating the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) , according to an IT Governance report. There were at least 92 GDPR fines in Q4 2020, with more than a quarter of them coming from Spain. EU GDPR

GDPR 74

Using Strategic Data Governance to Manage GDPR/CCPA Complexity

erwin

for alleged violations of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). While not the first , it is the largest penalty levied since the GDPR went into effect in May 2018. cautions: “European regulators could accelerate the crackdown on GDPR violators, which in turn could accelerate demand for GDPR readiness. With all the advance notice and significant chatter for GDPR/CCPA, why aren’t organizations more prepared to deal with data regulations?

GDPR 87

GDPR Compliance Site Leaks Git Data, Passwords

Threatpost

Researchers discovered a.git folder exposing passwords and more for a website that gives advice to organizations about complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rules. Privacy Web Security.git directory data exposure data leak Data Privacy GDPR gdpr.eu

Ireland’s Privacy Watchdog Launches GDPR Probe of Facebook

Data Breach Today

Data Protection Commission Sees Likely Violations in Wake of Latest Mega-Breach Ireland's privacy regulator has launched an investigation into Facebook after personal information for 533 million of the social network's users appeared for sale online.

GDPR 167

Why Isn't GDPR Being Enforced?

Schneier on Security

Politico has a long article making the case that the lead GDPR regulator, Ireland, has too cozy a relationship with Silicon Valley tech companies to effectively regulate their privacy practices. cybersecurity gdpr ireland loopholes nationalsecuritypolicy

GDPR 87

GDPR: Europe Counts 65,000 Data Breach Notifications So Far

Data Breach Today

Privacy regulators have also imposed at least $63 million in GDPR fines $63 Million in Fines Imposed Since Privacy Law Went Into Full Effect European privacy authorities have received nearly 65,000 data breach notifications since the EU's General Data Protection Regulation went into full effect in May 2018.

French Court Upholds $57 Million Google GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

The fine is the biggest yet for a GDPR privacy policy violation

GDPR 158

GDPR Compliance Used as Phishing Lure

Data Breach Today

Campaign Designed to Steal Credentials A recently uncovered phishing campaign used the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation as a lure to steal login credentials. The campaign enticed victims with subject lines indicating their email security system was not in compliance with the law, according to Area 1 Security

GDPR: Is Australia Ready?

Data Breach Today

With Europe's GDPR enforcement set to take effect on May 25, Australian organizations vary in readiness. Steve Ingram of PwC says it's not too late for companies to prepare for GDPR, but it will be too late to ask regulators for forgiveness if something goes wrong

GDPR 100

French Court Upholds $56 Million Google GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

The fine is the biggest yet for a GDPR privacy policy violation

GDPR 151

Kickstart your GDPR program

OpenText Information Management

The role of Data Discovery in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance is the essential first step to building a successful GDPR program, but it’s one that many companies are struggling to take. Companies are faced with terabytes or petabytes of data spread throughout their organization – and beyond – and don’t clearly know what … The post Kickstart your GDPR program appeared first on OpenText Blogs.

GDPR 59

Bestselling GDPR solutions

IT Governance

For many, 2018 will go down as the year of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). The GDPR is not any less relevant in 2019. That means any slack your organisation was given in the first few months of the GDPR will be tightened. To help you get started, we’ve collated our most sought-after GDPR products. Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation and Practitioner Combination Course – £1,946.50. EU GDPR GDPR

GDPR 55

The Reasons Behind Google's GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

The latest edition of the ISMG Security Report features an analysis of why Google was one of the first companies to be hit with a major GDPR fine, plus a global update on GDPR compliance trends and an in-depth report on shifts in malware

GDPR 132

German Federal Labor Court rules on the scope of the right to information under Art. 15 GDPR

DLA Piper Privacy Matters

15 GDPR. 15 GDPR grants a right to receive copies of e-mails. 15 GDPR not yet specified. 15 GDPR is highly disputed. 15 GDPR is always a challenge for employers due to the large amount of personal data available. 15 (3) GDPR concerning the employee in question.

GDPR 92

Data Breach Reports in Europe Under GDPR Exceed 59,000

Data Breach Today

Netherlands, Germany and UK Have Logged the Most Data Breach Reports Since the EU's GDPR went into full effect, European data protection authorities have received over 59,000 data breach reports, with the Netherlands, Germany and the U.K. receiving the greatest number of notifications, according to the law firm DLA Piper

Cyber resilience and the GDPR

IT Governance

Cyber resilience is referred to broadly throughout the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) , meaning its framework will help you achieve compliance, protect your customers and prevent disciplinary action. What the GDPR says. We go into more detail about how it works, how it relates to the GDPR and the NIS (Network and Information Systems) Regulations , and the four stages to becoming cyber resilient. Cyber Resilience GDPR

GDPR 82