WhatsApp fined €225M over GDPR issues

Security Affairs

The instant messaging company violated the actual General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). “The Data Protection Commission (DPC) has today announced a conclusion to a GDPR investigation it conducted into WhatsApp Ireland Ltd. SecurityAffairs – hacking, GDPR).

GDPR 114

Privacy Rights: GDPR Enforcement Celebrates Third Birthday

Data Breach Today

Three years later, legal and privacy experts say that while the global privacy discussion and expectations have evolved, GDPR still has some growing up to do Regulators Increasingly 'Asking the Right Questions' After a Breach, Expert Says Where were you on May 25, 2018?

GDPR 201
Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Amazon Hit With $885 Million GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

Online Retailer Plans to Appeal the Decision Handed Down by EU Regulators Amazon reports that it's been fined 746 million euros ($885 million) under the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation for violating privacy rights in its advertising program. The company says it plans to appeal

GDPR 228

Facebook's WhatsApp Hit With $266 Million GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

GDPR 267

Breaching the GDPR

Data Protector

GDPR 156

Revise the GDPR

Data Protector

GDPR 156

Google Will Appeal Latest GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

Sweden's Privacy Watchdog Hits Company With $8 Million Penalty Google will appeal the latest GDPR fine levied against the company. The Swedish Data Protection Authority fined the company nearly $8 million for failure to remove search results related to "right-to-be-forgotten" requests

GDPR 209

Is GDPR Compliance Tougher Than HIPAA Compliance?

Data Breach Today

Analysts: GDPR Case in Portugal Offers Lessons for U.S. Healthcare Entities An EU General Data Protection Regulation enforcement action against a hospital in Portugal demonstrates complying with GDPR may be even tougher than complying with HIPAA. Regulatory experts analyze the implications of the case

GDPR Three Years Later

Thales Cloud Protection & Licensing

GDPR Three Years Later. May 25, 2021, marks the third anniversary of GDPR – a landmark regulation not only for consumer privacy but for businesses processing and controlling petabytes of personal data day after day. Data encryption fosters GDPR compliance. madhav.

GDPR 104

GDPR: Data Breach Notification 101

Data Breach Today

Brian Honan of BH Consulting on When to Notify - or Not Since the EU's new GDPR privacy law came into effect in May 2018, one challenge for organizations that suffer a breach is knowing whether or not they must report it to authorities, says Brian Honan, president and CEO of BH Consulting in Dublin

Booking.Com's GDPR Fine Should Serve as 'Wake-Up Call'

Data Breach Today

Dutch Authorities Found Company Waited Over 20 Days to Issue Breach Notification The 475,000 euro fine levied against Booking.com by Dutch privacy authorities should serve as a "wake-up call" for other companies when it comes to GDPR, some experts say.

GDPR 169

Cisco Studies Global Impact of GDPR

Data Breach Today

Cisco is out with findings from its 2019 Data Privacy Benchmark Study, which shows the impact of GDPR compliance as well as how customers are asking more questions about how their data is secured. Cisco Chief Privacy Officer Michelle Dennedy analyzes the survey

GDPR 208

Big GDPR Fines in UK and Ireland: What's the Holdup?

Data Breach Today

and Ireland each issued only one final GDPR fine to date Both Countries Have Each Issued Only a Single, Finalized Fine Under EU's Privacy Law The EU's General Data Protection Regulation was meant to finally bring in line organizations that didn't treat Europeans' personal data with respect.

GDPR 213

GDPR Compliance Used as Phishing Lure

Data Breach Today

Campaign Designed to Steal Credentials A recently uncovered phishing campaign used the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation as a lure to steal login credentials. The campaign enticed victims with subject lines indicating their email security system was not in compliance with the law, according to Area 1 Security

Marriott Hit With $24 Million GDPR Privacy Fine Over Breach

Data Breach Today

Privacy Regulator in UK Cautions Organizations to Conduct Thorough Due Diligence Hotel giant Marriott has been hit with the second largest privacy fine in British history, after it failed to contain a massive, long-running data breach. But the final fine of $23.8

GDPR 285

French Court Upholds $57 Million Google GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

The fine is the biggest yet for a GDPR privacy policy violation

GDPR 205

Twitter Fined $547,000 Under GDPR for 2018 Data Breach

Data Breach Today

Ireland's Data Protection Commission Tuesday hit social media giant Twitter with a $547,000 fine for failing to report and document a data breach within 72 hours, as required under GDPR Penalty Marks First Time US Tech Firm Penalized Under EU's Privacy Regulation For the first time, a U.S.

The EDPB Issues Guidelines Clarifying What Constitutes an International Data Transfer Under the GDPR

Hunton Privacy

The Guidelines aim to assist organizations subject to the GDPR in identifying whether a data processing activity constitutes an international data transfer under the GDPR, as the GDPR does not define the term.

GDPR 85

French Court Upholds $56 Million Google GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

The fine is the biggest yet for a GDPR privacy policy violation

GDPR 200

Hamburg’s data protection agency (DPA) states that using Zoom violates GDPR

Security Affairs

The German state’s data protection agency (DPA) warns that the use of the videoconferencing platform Zoom violates the European Union’s GDPR. The German agency states that the use of Zoom by the public body violated the EU GDPR.

GDPR 114

Clothing Retailer H&M Told to Wear $41 Million GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

Employee Surveillance Violations Trigger Germany's Biggest Privacy Fine to Date Privacy regulators in Germany have slammed clothing retailer H&M with a $41 million fine for collecting and retaining private employee data in violation of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation.

Retail 273

Amazon denies breach or sharing data in massive $888 million GDPR fine via Bloomberg

IG Guru

The post Amazon denies breach or sharing data in massive $888 million GDPR fine via Bloomberg appeared first on IG GURU. Amazon GDPR IG News information privacy Risk News Information Governance Privacy Records ManagementCheck out the story here.

GDPR 83

Free Game: This Is GDPR Jeopardy!

MediaPro

The post Free Game: This Is GDPR Jeopardy! Blog FAQ Foundational GDPR Resources Privacy Awareness Resources Thought Leadership games GDPR privacy awareness resourcesappeared first on MediaPRO.

GDPR 81

Analysis: The Significance of GDPR Fines

Data Breach Today

The latest edition of the ISMG Security Report analyzes the significance of fines against British Airways and Marriott for violations of the EU's GDPR. Also featured are discussions of California's privacy law as a model for other states and the next generation of deception technologies

GDPR 168

UK ICO Approves the First UK GDPR Certification Scheme Criteria

Hunton Privacy

On August 19, 2021, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) approved the criteria for three certification schemes, as required under Article 42(5) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”).

GDPR 112

Marriott and BA's Reduced Privacy Fines: GDPR Realpolitik

Data Breach Today

Final Fines Set Precedent, Avoid Court Cases, Likely Reflect EU Penalty Benchmarks Large, recently levied privacy fines against the likes of British Airways, H&M and Marriott show regulators continuing to bring the EU's General Data Protection Regulation to bear after businesses get breached.

GDPR 243

British Airways' GDPR Fine Dramatically Reduced

Data Breach Today

Fined $26 Million in Connection With 2018 Breach Britain's Information Commissioner's Office announced this week a dramatic reduction in its fine against British Airways for violating the EU's General Data Protection Regulation.

GDPR 171

GDPR for small business: the ultimate guide

IT Governance

What is the GDPR? First, the UK has implemented the UK DPA (Data Protection Act) 2018 , which adopts the GDPR into national law. Second, if you process EU residents’ personal data, the GDPR still applies. Does the GDPR apply to small businesses? GDPR compliance checklist.

GDPR 88

Using Strategic Data Governance to Manage GDPR/CCPA Complexity

erwin

for alleged violations of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). While not the first , it is the largest penalty levied since the GDPR went into effect in May 2018. cautions: “European regulators could accelerate the crackdown on GDPR violators, which in turn could accelerate demand for GDPR readiness. With all the advance notice and significant chatter for GDPR/CCPA, why aren’t organizations more prepared to deal with data regulations?

GDPR 87

The European Commission’s GDPR review in short

Privacy and Cybersecurity Law

Two years after the GDPR entered into force, the European Commission ( EC ) issued its first evaluation of the GDPR. Individuals are increasingly aware of the GDPR and their GDPR rights. The GDPR’s international data transfer toolbox.

GDPR 87

Under GDPR, UK Data Breach Reports Quadruple

Data Breach Today

After Privacy Law Went Into Full Effect, Data Security Complaints Doubled One year after Europe's tough new GDPR privacy law went into full effect last May, authorities in Britain have seen the number of annual data breach notifications more than quadruple.

GDPR and COVID-19: Privacy Regulator Promises 'Flexibility'

Data Breach Today

While Breach Notification Rules Still Apply, Expect Lower Fines As the COVID-19 pandemic continues, Britain's privacy watchdog has signaled that although privacy rights and transparency - as enshrined under GDPR - remain paramount, it will take a more "flexible" regulatory approach.

GDPR 131

Organisations received £155 million in GDPR fines in 2020

IT Governance

In 2020, organisations received €182 million (about £155 million) in fines for violating the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) , according to an IT Governance report. There were at least 92 GDPR fines in Q4 2020, with more than a quarter of them coming from Spain. EU GDPR

GDPR 82

Ireland’s Privacy Watchdog Launches GDPR Probe of Facebook

Data Breach Today

Data Protection Commission Sees Likely Violations in Wake of Latest Mega-Breach Ireland's privacy regulator has launched an investigation into Facebook after personal information for 533 million of the social network's users appeared for sale online.

GDPR 193

The Reasons Behind Google's GDPR Fine

Data Breach Today

The latest edition of the ISMG Security Report features an analysis of why Google was one of the first companies to be hit with a major GDPR fine, plus a global update on GDPR compliance trends and an in-depth report on shifts in malware

GDPR 142

Privacy Fines: Total GDPR Sanctions Reach $331 Million

Data Breach Today

But Across Europe, Total Fines and Breach Reports Continue to Vary Widely by Country Privacy watchdogs in Europe have imposed fines totaling more than $330 million since the EU's General Data Protection Regulation went into full effect in May 2018, according to law firm DLA Piper.

GDPR 209

GDPR: Is Australia Ready?

Data Breach Today

With Europe's GDPR enforcement set to take effect on May 25, Australian organizations vary in readiness. Steve Ingram of PwC says it's not too late for companies to prepare for GDPR, but it will be too late to ask regulators for forgiveness if something goes wrong

GDPR 100

Marriott Mega-Breach: Will GDPR Apply?

Data Breach Today

With GDPR in full effect since May, organizations with data security practices face the potential of massive fines Legal Experts Suspect So, But Investigation Could Take a Year or More Will Marriott be the first organization that lost control of Europeans' personal data to feel the full force of the EU's General Protection Regulation?

GDPR 165

GDPR: $126 Million in Fines and Counting

Data Breach Today

GDPR 132

GDPR Compliance: Common Misconceptions

Data Breach Today

Attorney Elizabeth Harding clears up confusion about certain provisions of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation, including the issue of when organizations need to obtain a European consumer's consent to process their data