2 State Cybersecurity, Data Privacy Laws Enacted

Data Breach Today

Connecticut Law Provides Security Incentives; Colorado Measure Addresses Consumers' Privacy Two states have recently taken steps to bolster cybersecurity and data privacy protections. And a new data privacy law in Colorado allows individuals to opt out of data collection

Biden's New Executive Order Looks to Address Data Privacy

Data Breach Today

White House Asks FTC to Develop New Rules on Consumer Data Collection In his new executive order, President Biden asks the FTC to establish new rules over how tech firms can collect and use data from their customers, as a way to offer more privacy protections for U.S.

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Virginia Data Privacy Law

Schneier on Security

Virginia is about to get a data privacy law , modeled on California’s law. Uncategorized courts data protection laws privacy

Going Beyond HIPAA to Protect Health Data Privacy

Data Breach Today

A proposed privacy framework from the eHealth Initiative & Foundation and the Center for Democracy and Technology aims to set standards for the collection, disclosure and use of health data that falls outside the protection of HIPAA, says attorney Andrew Crawford of CDT

Happy Data Privacy Day #DataPrivacyDay2020

IG Guru

Check out the resources below to learn more about data privacy. The post Happy Data Privacy Day #DataPrivacyDay2020 appeared first on IG GURU. www.staysafeonline.com www.iapp.org [link] [link] [link].

Data Privacy Day 2021: Pandemic Response Data Must Align with Data Privacy Rules

Dark Reading

Amid a pandemic, Data Privacy Day this year brings forth expanded responsibilities for organizations in the response to COVID-19

At Last: US Proposes Federal Data Privacy Law via ADCG

IG Guru

The post At Last: US Proposes Federal Data Privacy Law via ADCG appeared first on IG GURU. Business Compliance IG News information privacy Privacy Risk News ADCG ITPDCA Suzan DelBene US Federal Data Privacy LawCheck out the article here.

Announcing MediaPRO’s Free Data Privacy Week 2021 Toolkit!

MediaPro

The post Announcing MediaPRO’s Free Data Privacy Week 2021 Toolkit! Blog Foundational Privacy Awareness Resources Toolkits data privacy data privacy day privacy awareness privacy training

How Data Privacy Laws Vary by State

Zapproved

Consumer privacy feels more vital than ever, but very few states have laws on the books that protect consumer privacy in a relatable way.

Another California Data Privacy Law

Schneier on Security

The California Consumer Privacy Act is a lesson in missed opportunities. Advocacy group Californians for Consumer Privacy, which started the push for a state-wide data privacy law, announced this week that it has the signatures it needs to get version 2.0

Data Privacy Is in 23andMe CSO's DNA

Dark Reading

We're hiding data even from ourselves," says the biotech and genetic testing company's head of security How serious is the company about safeguarding its customers and their genetic information?

Data privacy quick guide: strengthen your data privacy muscles

Collibra

As we move to virtual life, we are generating data at higher rates and privacy and protection concerns are growing among the public. Data privacy is now a requirement, and we want to ensure that you are prepared to make the best decisions for your company. Data Privacy

Data Privacy Gets Solid Upgrade With Early Adopters

Dark Reading

The United Kingdom and the regional government of Flanders kick off four pilots of the Solid data-privacy technology from World Wide Web inventor Tim Berners-Lee, which gives users more control of their data

Congress Scrutinizes Facebook Health Data Privacy Complaint

Data Breach Today

Committee Demands Answers About Consumers' Complaint Filed With FTC A Congressional committee is demanding Facebook provide answers concerning a complaint filed with the FTC alleging misleading privacy practices involving personal health information. The complaint also alleged a data leak exposed the names of over 10,000 cancer patients participating in a Facebook group

Get Prepared for Data Privacy Compliance Under China PIPL

Data Matters

As an overarching law in China with respect to data privacy, PIPL shares many similarities with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In particular, a company should pay attention to the following differences between PIPL and GDPR: Data localization.

Celebrating International Data Privacy Day

Collibra

We celebrate Data Privacy Day as a reminder of the importance of protecting personal information. It’s been nearly five years since the GDPR was adopted, influencing how data is defined, handled and disclosed, not just within the jurisdiction of the European Union, but across the globe.

Bill C-11: Canada proposes new data privacy legislation

Data Protection Report

On November 17, 2020, the Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry, Navdeep Bains, tabled proposed legislation in Parliament that aims to overhaul Canada’s data privacy law. The CPPA would create new data privacy obligations and maintain PIPEDA’s principles.

Data governance for data privacy

Collibra

Every business journal has displayed hyperbolic headlines or similar that proclaims, “The Future Is Digital,” “Technology Has Taken Over Our Lives,” or “Data Is the New Oil.” In some ways, this is every data citizen’s dream. Data must sit in the right hands and it needs to be protected.

Operationalize Data Privacy

Informatica

Today’s organizations need to mobilize governance, security, and data resources to tackle enterprise-wide data privacy initiatives. These ambitious initiatives—which can span thousands of data stores, people, and processes—cannot be achieved with traditional security and production models. Delivering an effective data privacy program can be challenging, but it’s not insurmountable.

Automate data privacy governance

Collibra

2020 continues to be an eventful year for privacy stakeholders trying to meet rising compliance demands. data transfer to the new Brazil privacy law. Let us not forget, however, that new obligations do not replace the previous ones; they are simply added to the growing list for data privacy compliance. . What is data privacy compliance? In its simplest form, data privacy compliance refers to the controls placed on the use of data.

How Automation can help you in Managing Data Privacy

Security Affairs

The global data privacy landscape is changing and everyday we can see new regulations emerge. These regulations are encouraging organizations to be better custodians of the consumers data and create a healthier space for data privacy. Tracking Personal Data.

The 2019 Health Data Privacy Regulatory Outlook

Data Breach Today

Privacy attorney David Holtzman pinpoints three key issues to watch Attorney David Holtzman Highlights Three Issues to Track What are the top regulatory trends to look for in the healthcare sector in 2019?

What organizations need to know about new data privacy trends

Information Management Resources

As we embrace this new decade, many tech companies are tightening data control offerings and supplying more secure options to adhere to increased data privacy laws and mitigate noncompliance. Data privacy rules Data security Customer data

Computer Security and Data Privacy, the perfect alliance

Security Affairs

Computer security and data privacy are often poorly considered issues, experts urge more awareness of cyber threats. It’s not possible to guarantee only security without having privacy or only privacy without guaranteeing security.

ONC's Donald Rucker: More Work to Do on Health Data Privacy

Data Breach Today

As a Country, We Really Haven't Sorted Out Privacy' In an exclusive, wide-ranging video interview, Don Rucker, M.D., HHS national coordinator for health IT, discusses why more work needs to be done to protect the privacy of health data as well as why the U.S.

Bill Aims to Fill Consumer Health Device Data Privacy 'Gap'

Data Breach Today

Also, House Committee Scrutinizes Google/Ascension Patient Data Sharing Deal In the wake of Google's plan to buy Fitbit, two U.S. senators have introduced legislation that aims to protect the privacy of consumer health data collected on wearable devices. Meanwhile, a House committee is scrutinizing the healthcare system Ascension's sharing of patient data with Google

How to foster a culture that values data privacy

Collibra

Data is embedded in every world-class company’s strategy. In its 2019 Annual Report , JPMorgan explicitly states that data is embedded in its strategies not only for innovating products and services, but also improving employee programs, employee privacy and community investments.

New Certification Coming Soon: Certified Data Privacy Solutions Engineer via ISACA

IG Guru

It appears ISACA is getting into the privacy certification world. The post New Certification Coming Soon: Certified Data Privacy Solutions Engineer via ISACA appeared first on IG GURU. Check out their press release here.

The Case for Data Privacy Week 2021: Your Questions Answered

MediaPro

The post The Case for Data Privacy Week 2021: Your Questions Answered appeared first on MediaPRO. Blog Foundational Privacy Awareness Thought Leadership data privacy day personal data privacy privacy awareness privacy policy

The punitive approach to U.S. data privacy regulation will backfire

Information Management Resources

Data privacy Data security Data managementDesigning far-reaching legislation in the current atmosphere of fear and anger – not to mention during a U.S. election year – is a mistake.

Amazon executive challenges Facebook’s Clegg on user data privacy

Information Management Resources

Facebook has come under fire for giving third-parties access to user data, particularly in the wake of the Cambridge Analytica scandal. Amazon Data privacy Facebook

IBM Settles Lawsuit Over Weather Channel App Data Privacy

Threatpost

The lawsuit alleged that the IBM-owned Weather Channel mobile app did not let users know it was selling their geolocation data. Mobile Security Privacy data misuse Data Privacy IBM Lawsuit privacy policy weather channel app

Indonesia Soon to Become the Fifth ASEAN Country to Adapt Data Privacy Laws

Security Affairs

Earlier this year, Indonesia joined the ranks with the first four ASEAN countries including Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines and Thailand to have enacted laws relating to personal data protection. Some key provisions in the draft personal data protection law are: Personal Data.

Why data privacy requires a cross-functional approach

Collibra

Spending more time ingrained in the digital world means more data generated. More data generated means more analyses and insights for businesses. More data fuels opportunities to achieve Data Intelligence, but it also means organizations have more data to protect and keep compliant.

Why Data Privacy Should Be on President Biden's Agenda for His First 100 Days

Dark Reading

The new administration is in an excellent position to make significant progress on data privacy -- not just because it's needed, but also because it's time

Most organizations fall short of global data privacy requirements

Information Management Resources

A majority of organizations do not comply with current international data privacy regulations and are not prepared for new U.S. Data privacy rules Data security Data managementregulations rolling out in 2020.

Federal Data Privacy Bill Takes Aim at Tech Giants

Threatpost

The COPRA legislation would provide GDPR-like data protections, and create a new FTC enforcement bureau. Government Privacy cantwell copra Data Privacy data protections enforcement bureau federal law fines FTC GDPR legislation private lawsuits senate bill tech giants

ISO 27701 adoption can demonstrate data privacy compliance and reduce cyber risk

Information Management Resources

Data privacy rules Data security GDPRThe standard is designed to help organizations manage their information security processes in line with international best practices.

A Post-Data Privacy World and Data-Rights Management

Threatpost

Joseph Carson, chief security scientist at Thycotic, discusses the death of data privacy and what comes next. Government InfoSec Insider Privacy

Protecting or Posturing: What's Acceptable in New Data Privacy Practices

AIIM

Technology and apps that are helping to prevent illness, accidents, and crime also happen to collect a vast amount of personal data. The AIIM community has been engaged in the personal data privacy conversation for a while now. Privacy AIIM Conference