article thumbnail

The Week in Cyber Security and Data Privacy: 22 – 28 April 2024

IT Governance

Honor, Huawei, iFlytek, OPPO, Samsung Electronics, Tencent, Vivo and Xiaomi Technology. Data breached: <1 billion people’s data. Known data breached Discord (via Spy.pet) Source (New) IT services USA Yes 4,186,879,104 Baidu, Inc., iSharing is used by more than 35 million users.

article thumbnail

Plaintiff is Able to Get Some Subpoenas for Personal Data Quashed, But Not All: eDiscovery Case Law

eDiscovery Daily

To the extent these records mirror the electronic files found on the vessel’s computer and corroborate the other crewman’s statements, they are of vital importance to defendants’ theory of the case.

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

article thumbnail

The Week in Cyber Security and Data Privacy: 26 February – 3 March 2024

IT Governance

Source (New) Energy Canada Yes 1 TB AB Texel Source (New) Transport Netherlands Yes 1 TB STOCK Development Source (New) Real estate USA Yes 1 TB Centre Hospitalier d’Armentières Source 1 ; source 2 (Update) Healthcare France Yes >900,000 INSS Source (New) Public Brazil Yes 879,492 bienDIG Source (New) Software Mexico Yes 450,000 Grand Avignon (..)

article thumbnail

List of data breaches and cyber attacks in May 2020 – 8.8 billion records breached

IT Governance

Entertainment law firm GSM&S hacked, exposing celebrities’ personal info (unknown). US Marshals Service says personal data of current and former prisoners was stolen (387,000). Indonesia probes breach of data on more than two million voters (2.3 Online education site EduCBA discloses data breach after hack (unknown).

article thumbnail

Draft Released in the Philippines Implementing Rules for the Data Privacy Act

Hunton Privacy

Under the IRR, the processing of personal data has to adhere to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality. The IRR defines personal data as personal information, sensitive information and privileged information. The IRR stipulates general principles for data sharing.

article thumbnail

The Week in Cyber Security and Data Privacy: 22 – 28 January 2024

IT Governance

Data breached: 2 PB. Mobile network database breach exposes 750 million Indians’ personal data The Indian security company CloudSEK claims to have found the personal data of 750 million Indians for sale on an “underground forum”. Data breached: 750 million victims’ personal data.

article thumbnail

Your New Neighborhood Library

Information Governance Perspectives

A QUESTION OF CONNECTIVITY They say information is at everyone’s fingertips because of computers and the internet. However, Patrick points out that it’s only really at your fingertips if you can afford the cost of internet access at home or the cost of having a smartphone or a computer. Today, the issue is more complicated.