CIPL Publishes Article on COVID-19 as a Case Study for Privacy Accountability

Hunton Privacy

On April 14, 2020, the Centre for Information Policy Leadership (“CIPL”) at Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP published an article entitled “ COVID-19 Meets Privacy: A Case Study for Accountability ” (the “Article”).

ICO Consultation on Draft AI Auditing Framework Guidance for Organizations

Hunton Privacy

The Guidance contains advice on how to understand data protection law in relation to artificial intelligence (“AI”) and recommendations for organizational and technical measures to mitigate the risks AI poses to individuals. It also provides a methodology to audit AI applications and ensure they process personal data fairly. The ICO is seeking feedback from those with a compliance focus ( e.g. , data protection officers, general counsel, risk managers etc.),

Risk 51

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

EUROPE: New privacy rules for connected vehicles in Europe?

DLA Piper Privacy Matters

Vehicles, drivers and passengers are becoming more and more connected, generating increasing amounts of data. Hence, personal data can be collected through vehicle sensors, telematics boxes or mobile applications. geolocation data; biometric data; etc.)

CCPA and the future of the health data economy

Collibra

Organizations engaging with personal healthcare data need to pay close attention to the rapidly evolving regulatory environment. Over the next few years, the compliance requirements around personal healthcare data are set to evolve at breakneck speed.

CCPA and the future of the health data economy

Collibra

Organizations engaging with personal healthcare data need to pay close attention to the rapidly evolving regulatory environment. Over the next few years, the compliance requirements around personal healthcare data are set to evolve at breakneck speed.

Singapore Updates Its Model Artificial Intelligence Governance Framework

Data Protection Report

On 21 January 2020 at a meeting at the World Economic Forum, the Personal Data Protection Commission ( PDPC ) and Infocommunications Media Development Authority ( IMDA ) released the second edition of its Model Artificial Intelligence (“ AI” ) Governance Framework (“ Model Framework” ). Operations management: issues to be considered when developing, selecting and maintaining AI models, including data management. The Compendium of Use Cases.

Ireland: New DPC Guidance Sets Regulatory Expectations around Use of Website Cookies

DLA Piper Privacy Matters

The Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC) has become the latest regulator to issue long-awaited guidance on the use of cookies, offering organisations a clear view of the DPC’s expectations on a range of issues from cookie banners, policies and consent collection processes.

GDPR 56

Successful Information Governance when the Bosses Just Don't Care

AIIM

Risk and Compliance - In the age of GDPR , where every week brings another data breach, organizations have a duty to their customers to safeguard information, especially personal data, and to be able to demonstrate their effective handling of information. And no organization wants to make the national news for a data breach. In all cases, case studies and stories can really help make the case.

5 best online cyber security training courses and certifications in 2020

IT Governance

To help you on your way, we have made a number of our courses available remotely, enabling you to study from the comfort of your own home and without jeopardising your health.

4 ways ISO 27001 can enhance your business

IT Governance

The telecoms company was fined £400,000 after it lost 157,000 customers’ personal data, but this pales in comparison to the subsequent damage.

Sales 54

What did you do for European Cyber Security Month?

IT Governance

Review where you store personal data and who has access to it. We wrote several blogs throughout the month, explaining some of the biggest mistakes that lead to data breaches.

Centre Discusses the Risk-Based Approach to Privacy and APEC-EU Interoperability at IAPP Brussels

Hunton Privacy

At the International Association of Privacy Professionals’ (“IAPP’s”) recent Europe Data Protection Congress in Brussels, the Centre for Information Policy Leadership at Hunton & Williams (the “Centre”) led two panels on the risk-based approach to privacy as a tool for implementing existing privacy principles more effectively and on codes of conduct as a means for creating interoperability between different privacy regimes.

UK ICO Releases Code on Data Sharing

Hunton Privacy

On May 11, 2011, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”) published a new statutory code of practice on the sharing of personal data. As stated in the ICO’s press release, the code of practice covers best practices for both routine and one-off data sharing activities, and offers organizations tips for reducing the risk of inappropriate or insecure data sharing.

Paper 40

Download IGI’s Whitepaper: GDPR Myths & Misconceptions

IGI

In fact, in 2018, “the most important data privacy regulation in 20 years” will go into effect. Authorities, wielding the power of massive fines, will enforce this law on all organizations that process the personal data of European Union (EU) residents, regardless of where those organizations are based. The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which goes into effect on May 25, 2018, is poised to have a profound impact on IG programs worldwide.