Draft E-Commerce Standards Published for Comment in China

Hunton Privacy

On March 22, 2016, the Ministry of Commerce of the People’s Republic of China published drafts of its proposed (1) Specifications for Business Services in Mobile E-commerce (“Mobile E-commerce Specifications”) and (2) Specifications for Business Services in Cross-border E-commerce (“Cross-border E-commerce Specifications”). The authorization of the data subject would be required before collecting and processing personal information.

Sales 40

Improve your data relationships with third parties

Collibra

Seizing an opportunity to improve data relationships with third parties. Regulators are focusing on the data relationships financial services organizations have with third parties, including how well personal information is being managed. data privacy Financial Services

Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Dutch DPA Publishes Post-GDPR Complaints Report

Hunton Privacy

On December 13, 2018, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“ Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens ”) (the “Dutch DPA”) published a report on the complaints it has received since the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) became applicable on May 25, 2018 (the “Report”). The Dutch DPA has received 9,661 complaints from data subjects, of which 44% are pending. European Union International Data Protection Authority EU Regulation Netherlands

GDPR 53

Podcast Episode 123: HaveIBeenPwned’s Troy Hunt on Marriott’s Big Mess and GreatHorn on the Asymmetric Threat of Email

The Security Ledger

And: you’ve heard of Business Email Compromise attacks but what about Business Service Impersonation scams? For more than 300 million of those victims, the stolen data included names, email addresses, mailing addresses Starwood’s preferred guest numbers and even passport numbers – a virtual treasure trove of sensitive data that could have value to everyone from rank cyber criminals to sophisticated, nation-state attackers.

Security Affairs newsletter Round 273

Security Affairs

Breaking News data breach Hacking information security news IT Information Security malware Newsletter Pierluigi Paganini Security Affairs Security NewsA new round of the weekly SecurityAffairs newsletter arrived!

Sales 94

China issues Personal Information Security Specification

Data Protection Report

On 29 December 2017 the Standardization Administration of China issued an Information Security Technology – Personal Information Security Specification ?GB/T Although the Specification is not a mandatory regulation, it nonetheless has a key implementing role in relation to China’s Cyber Security Law (“Cyber Security Law”) in respect of protecting personal information in China. Such requirements give rise to significant compliance issues for business operations in China.

This is the old ChiefTech blog.: Enterprise Scenarios for Integrating Social Network

ChiefTech

Social "Marketplaces" that do not represent the entire business but have touch points back into the enterprise - they will never be entirely representative and only the people who get real value from them will gravitate to them (and make the effort to use them). The seamless integration pulls critical Facebook profile information into your Salesforce Account, Lead, and Contact records in real time, providing you with an instant 360º view of customers, prospects, and business associates."